CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 C85016

Ms. Jill M. Ross
LEP Profit International
18001 Englewood Drive
Middleburg Hts., OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of aluminized stainless steel coils from France.

Dear Ms. Ross:

In your letter dated March 2, 1998 on behalf of Uginox Sales Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are Type 409 stainless steel coils measuring 27.185 inches in width and 0.046 inch in thickness. The stainless steel coils are cold-rolled and then dipped in a liquid aluminum bath which provides a coating approximately 0.0005 inch thick on both sides. These coils will ultimately be used for the manufacture of automotive exhaust systems, for structural purposes and for other applications where appearance is not critical. The applicable subheading for the aluminized stainless steel coils will be 7219.90.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other, other, other, containing less than 15 percent by weight of chromium. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division